Mark Hoke v. West Virginia Division of Highways
[…] Hoke had developmental fusion, which is unsupported by the record. The Office of Judges concluded that the reports of Drs. Mukkamala and Guberman were both reliable. Therefore, the Office of Judges adopted the report most consistent with Mr. Hoke’s position and granted a 5% permanent partial disability award. The Board of Review adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the Office of Judges and affirmed its Order on April 14, 2020. After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Office of Judges as affirmed by the Board of Review. West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g provides that “[i]f, after weighing all of the evidence regarding an issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is a finding that an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting matters for resolution, the resolution that is most consistent with the claimant’s position will be adopted.” There are four evaluations of record, two of which are unreliable for the reasons set forth by the Office of Judges. The reports of Drs. Mukkamala and Guberman are of equal evidentiary weight.