IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] we determine if the type of action at issue is similar to one that would include the right to
a jury trial at that time.’” S.E., 199 Wn. App. at 615 (quoting M.W., 185 Wn.2d at 662).
The appellant bears the burden of proving that the proceeding is the type of action for
which the constitution would have guaranteed the right to a jury trial.
First, at the time that our constitution was passed in 1889, the right to a jury trial
was attached to a trial before the probate court, at which a party would be declared
2 RCW 71.05.240(4)(a) provides:
Subject to (b) of this subsection, at the conclusion of the probable cause
hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that such
person, as the result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a likelihood
of serious harm, or is gravely disabled, and, after considering less
restrictive alternatives to involuntary detention and treatment, finds that no
such alternatives are in the best interests of such person or others, the
court shall order that such person be detained for involuntary treatment
not to exceed fourteen days in a facility licensed or certified to provide
treatment by the department or under RCW 71.05.745.
3
No. 81758-2-I/4
“insane” or not in a single contested trial. S.E., 199 Wn. App. at 617. While awaiting
trial, the individual could be detained for up to 60 days or more if a judge determines the
individual to be unsafe to be at large. S.E., 199 Wn. App. at 619-20. If declared insane,