Hinson v. Forehead
[…] FOREHEAD Cite as 30 Neb. App. 55 facts may include, but are not limited to, adverse mate- rial facts pertaining to: (i) Any environmental hazards affecting the property which are required by law to be disclosed; (ii) the physical condition of the property; (iii) any material defects in the property; (iv) any material defects in the title to the property; or (v) any material limitation on the client’s ability to perform under the terms of the contract. (Emphasis supplied.) The portion of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-2403 (Reissue 2018) applicable here defines an “[a]dverse material fact” as “a fact which . . . significantly affects the desirability or value of the property to a party and is not reasonably ascer- tainable or known to a party.” [4-6] We determine a statute’s meaning based on its text, context, and structure. Ash Grove Cement Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev., 306 Neb. 947, 947 N.W.2d 731 (2020).