Hugh McKinney v. Christine Wormuth
[…] J.A. 370. Human Resources Command denied the application, explaining that McKinney failed to provide sufficient documentation that he received treatment in connection with a TBI caused by the October 2005 attack. McKinney requested reconsideration, and Human Resources Command again denied his request. McKinney appealed to the Board. As the applicant, McKinney had the burden of overcoming a “presumption of administrative regularity” by “proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the evidence.” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(2). The Board must deny an application “when the alleged error or injustice is not adequately supported by the evidence.” Id. § 581.3(b)(4)(iv). The Board determined that McKinney did not qualify for a Purple Heart.