motion to amend if such amendment would be futile.” De Sousa v. Dep’t of State, 840 F. Supp.
[…] plaintiff may not file a qui tam action pursuant to the False Claims Act”). Hueter appears to
acknowledge as much. See, e.g., Pl.’s Reply in Supp. of Mot. for Leave to File Fourth Am.
Compl. at 44, ECF No. 112 (“Plaintiff’s Qui Tam claims, when represented by Counsel . . . may
be separated as a distinct Complaint, and substantially succeed to state a claim upon which relief
can be granted . . . .”).
Fourth, 28 U.S.C. § 351 does not apply. Hueter alleges that Chief Justice Kruse injured
him, but the statute on which he relies applies to federal courts, not legislative ones. See 28
U.S.C. § 351(d) (defining “judge” to “mean[] a circuit judge, district judge, bankruptcy judge, or
magistrate judge”). And in any event, the statute does not create a private cause of action.
Rather, it provides a procedure by which persons “may file with the clerk of the court of appeals
for the circuit a written complaint” about a federal judge’s conduct. Id. § 351(a); cf. Ponton v.
U.S. Ct. of Appeals, No. 10-cv-2213-JBS, 2011 WL 1045035, at * 3 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 22, 2011)
(“To recognize Plaintiff’s claim of a right to prosecute a disciplinary case against a judicial