In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] factual issues begins with consideration of the medical records. § 300aa-11(c)(2). The
special master is required to consider “all [ ] relevant medical and scientific evidence
contained in the record,” including “any diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment, or
autopsy or coroner's report which is contained in the record regarding the nature,
causation, and aggravation of the petitioner's illness, disability, injury, condition, or
death,” as well as “the results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in
the record and the summaries and conclusions.” § 300aa-13(b)(1). However, Special
Masters are not bound by any “diagnosis, conclusion, judgement, test result, report, or
summary” contained in the medical records and must instead reach a decision based on
“the record as a whole” and “consider the record and the course of the injury, disability,
illness, or condition until the date of judgement . . .” § 300aa-13(a)(1) and (b)(1). The
Special Master “may find the first symptom or manifestation of onset or significant
aggravation of an injury, disability, illness, condition, or death described in a petition
occurred within the time period described in the Vaccine Injury Table even though the
occurrence of such symptom or manifestation was not recorded or was incorrectly
recorded as having occurred outside such period.” § 300aa-13(b)(2).
Medical records ordinarily “warrant consideration as trustworthy evidence.”
Cucuras v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 993 F.2d 1525, 1528 (Fed.Cir.1993).
Where subsequent testimony conflicts with contemporaneous medical records, special