In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] that would explain the patient's symptoms (e.g. NCS/EMG or clinical evidence of
radiculopathy, brachial neuritis, mononeuropathies, or any other neuropathy).” 42
C.F.R. § 100.3(a); 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(c)(10). If petitioner can prove that his injury meets
these elements by preponderant evidence, he will be entitled to compensation unless
9
the government can show the injury was caused by a factor unrelated to vaccination. §
300aa-13(a)(1)(B).
The process for making determinations in Vaccine Program cases regarding
factual issues begins with consideration of the medical records. § 300aa-11(c)(2). The
special master is required to consider “all [ ] relevant medical and scientific evidence
contained in the record,” including “any diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment, or
autopsy or coroner's report which is contained in the record regarding the nature,
causation, and aggravation of the petitioner's illness, disability, injury, condition, or
death,” as well as “the results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in
the record and the summaries and conclusions.” § 300aa-13(b)(1). However, Special
Masters are not bound by any “diagnosis, conclusion, judgement, test result, report, or