Beland v. Expedia CA3
[…] Evidence in support of, or in opposition to, a section 418.10 motion must be admissible. (See generally Paneno v. Centres for Academic Programmes Abroad Ltd. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1447, 1454.) “[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he [or she] has personal knowledge of the matter.” (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a).) “A witness’ personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his [or her] own testimony.” (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (b).) In addition, a writing must be authenticated before it or secondary evidence of its contents may be admitted into evidence. (Evid.