Filed 7/20/21 Beland v. Expedia CA3
[…] foundation for the writings; and there was no evidence that the exhibits to the Wang
declaration were the actual webpage and terms of use in effect on September 2, 2014.
The trial court overruled the evidentiary objections.
Evidence in support of, or in opposition to, a section 418.10 motion must be
admissible. (See generally Paneno v. Centres for Academic Programmes Abroad Ltd.
(2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1447, 1454.) “[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a
particular matter is inadmissible unless he [or she] has personal knowledge of the
matter.” (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a).) “A witness’ personal knowledge of a matter may
be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his [or her] own testimony.”
(Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (b).) In addition, a writing must be authenticated before it or
secondary evidence of its contents may be admitted into evidence. (Evid. Code, § 1401.)
A writing is authenticated when sufficient evidence has been produced to sustain a