NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Father next challenges FOFs 192-96, and claims that
"[t]erminating Father's rights and supporting a permanent plan
for adoption under these findings and conclusions is not in the
children's' best interest." Father argues that even though
maintenance of family connections was in every permanent plan,
the resource caregiver was a non-relative, and the DHS did not
make reasonable efforts to place the Children with any relatives,
including the grandmother. Maintenance of family connections is
a relevant factor of the permanent plan and subject to the
5
The language in HRS §§ 587A-30(c)(2) and 587A-31(g)(2) provides,
as follows:
(2) The department has not provided to the family of the
child, consistent with the time period required in the service
plan, such services as the department deems necessary for the safe
return of the child to the family home.
19
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
child's best interest standard. HRS § 587A-32(a)(4)6 (2018) and
HRS § 587A-33(a)(3).
Here, the Family Court considered the issue of
maintaining family connections, and rejected legal guardianship,