NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Protective Act cases. See Doe, 95 Hawai#i at 189, 20 P.3d at
622. There was substantial evidence in the record supporting the
Family Court's support of the permanent plan for adoption and
thus, FOFs 192-96 were not clearly erroneous. See id. at 190, 20
P.3d at 623. We will not pass upon issues dependent upon the
credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence, as this
is the province of the trier of fact, the Family Court in this
case. Id.
For all of the reasons supra, we also affirm the
Termination Order as to Father.
6
With regard to the permanent plan, HRS § 587A-32(a)(4) states in
relevant part:
(4) Establish other related goals, including those
pertaining to the stability of the child's placement; education;
health; therapy; counseling; relationship with the child's birth
family, including visits, if any; cultural connections; and
preparation for independent living[.]
20
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Therefore, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Order
Terminating Parental Rights, filed on November 30, 2020, in the
Family Court of the First Circuit, is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai#i, July 20, 2021.
On the briefs: