In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] of attorneys’ fees and costs are met in this case.” Response at 2 (ECF No. 159). Petitioner filed a
reply on April 9, 2021, reiterating her belief that the requested attorneys’ fees and costs are
reasonable. (ECF No. 160) The matter is now ripe for disposition.
For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion and
awards a total of $192,072.34.
I. Discussion
Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees
and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith
and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at
§15(e)(1). In this case, because petitioner was awarded compensation pursuant to a stipulation,
she is entitled to a final award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.
a. Reasonable Attorneys’ Fees
The Federal Circuit has approved use of the lodestar approach to determine reasonable