[Cite as State v. Campbell, 2021-Ohio-2482.]
[…] constitutional right to a public speedy trial of an accused
charged with the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor.”
State v. Pachay, 64 Ohio St.2d 218, 416 N.E.2d 589 (1980),
syllabus; accord State v. Martin, 156 Ohio St.3d 503, 2019-Ohio-
2010, 129 N.E.3d 437, ¶ 15; State v. Parker, 113 Ohio St.3d 207,
2007-Ohio-1534, 863 N.E.2d 1032, ¶ 11; Brecksville v. Cook, 75
Ohio St.3d 53, 55, 661 N.E.2d 706 (1996). To that end, R.C.
2945.71 designates specific time requirements for the state to
try an accused. State v. Hughes, 86 Ohio St.3d 424, 425, 715
N.E.2d 540 (1999).
{¶18} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) requires a person accused of a
felony to be brought to trial within 270 days of the
individual’s arrest. Additionally, R.C. 2945.71(D) states:
A person against whom one or more charges of
different degrees, whether felonies, misdemeanors, or
combinations of felonies and misdemeanors, all of
10
VINTON, 20CA723
which arose out of the same act or transaction, are
pending shall be brought to trial on all of the
charges within the time period required for the
highest degree of offense charged, as determined under
divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section.
{¶19} Courts must “strictly construe the speedy trial
statutes against the state,” Brecksville v. Cook, 75 Ohio St.3d
53, 57, 661 N.E.2d 706 (1996), and must “strictly enforce the
legislative mandates evident in these statutes.” Pachay, 64
Ohio St.2d at 221; e.g., State v.