United States v. Hill
[…] participating committee[] to act as fundraising representative for all participants.” 11 C.F.R.

§ 102.17(a)(1)(i). The regulations impose various procedural requirements on joint fundraising

efforts. The participating committees must enter into a written agreement that “state[s] a formula



                                                 2
for the allocation of fundraising proceeds.” Id. § 102.17(c)(1). The contribution limit for a party

donating to a joint fundraising committee is the sum of the limits for all participating

committees. Id. § 102.17(c)(5). In soliciting contributions, the joint fundraising committee must

provide a notice that includes “[t]he names of all committees participating in the joint

fundraising activity” and “[t]he allocation formula to be used for distributing joint fundraising

proceeds.” Id. § 102.17(c)(2)(i). The participants or the fundraising representative must

“establish a separate depository account to be used solely for the receipt and disbursement of the

joint fundraising proceeds,” and each participant must “amend its Statement of Organization to

reflect the account as an additional depository.” Id. § 102.17(c)(3)(i). The fundraising

representative allocates gross proceeds according to the predetermined formula, allocates

fundraising expenses, and then distributes the net proceeds to the participants. Id.

§ 102.17(c)(6)–(7). “For contribution reporting and limitation purposes, the date of receipt of a

contribution by a participating political committee is the date that the contribution is received by

the fundraising representative.” Id. § 102.17(c)(3)(iii).

       “All contributions deposited” by a joint fundraising committee “must be permissible

under” FECA. Id. § 102.17(c)(3)(i). “The fundraising representative and participating

committees [must] screen all contributions received to insure that the prohibitions and limitations

[in FECA and its implementing regulations] are observed,” including the prohibition on conduit

contributions. Id. § 102.17(c)(4)(i) (emphasis added); see also id. § 110.4(b). With respect to

reporting requirements, both the fundraising representative and the participating political

committee must report contributions to the joint fundraising effort. Id. § 102.17(c)(8)(i). “After

distribution of net proceeds, each participating political committee shall report its share of net

proceeds received as a transfer-in from the fundraising representative.” Id. § 102.17(c)(8)(i)(B).



                                                  3
B.      Factual and Procedural Background

        In this case, the government brings a 64-page, 53-count indictment against eight