GRANT and ABATE and Opinion Filed July 19, 2021
[…] only a cover page that states, “STATE’S EXHIBIT NO. 02 MICHAEL MORTON DOCUMENTATION.”
4
We note that the indictments and judicial confessions in the clerk’s record in the other three
aggravated-assault-against-a-public-servant cases tried with this case recited an offense date of “on or about
the 9th day of May, 2019,” and the offense date recited in the judgments of conviction in those three cases
is “5/9/2019.”
–4–
The trial court signed an order granting the State’s motion on January 27,
2020.
Article 28.10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, “A matter of
form or substance in an indictment or information may . . . be amended after the trial
on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 28.10(b). The article further states, “An indictment or information may
not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the
amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or
different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(c).
Here, the Motion to Amend Indictment was filed by the State and granted by
the trial court four days after the trial court had already sentenced appellant.
Although the motion further stated, “The defense counsel does not object to this