YOLANDA ALVAREZ v. CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION
[…] The instant appeal ensued. STANDARD OF REVIEW Because an order dismissing a party's pleadings is a “severe sanction, to be administered only in the most egregious cases,” we employ “a narrowed abuse of discretion standard” of review. Willie-Koonce v. Miami Sunshine Transfer & Tours Corp., 233 So. 3d 1271, 1273 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017) (quoting Empire World Towers, LLC v. CDR Créances, S.A.S., 89 So. 3d 1034, 1038 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012)). ANALYSIS Section 44.102, Florida Statutes, permits a court to order parties to engage in mediation and provides that “[c]ourt-ordered mediation shall be conducted according to rules of practice and procedure adopted by the Supreme Court.” Areizaga v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Hillsborough Cnty., 935 So. 2d 640, 643 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (citation omitted).