Tamaiysha Turner v. CCRC of Cedar Rapids, LLC, d/b/a Terrace Glen Village, LLC, and United Wisconsin Insurance Company
[…] Turner asserts the court’s initial order overlooked her fruitless attempts to schedule a corporate deposition of CCRC. Even assuming the court missed the exact form of discovery Turner sought, the court’s underlying observation that the parties needed to work in good faith to resolve their differences remains valid. In fact, it may have been required. Turner could engage in discovery in her workers’ compensation proceeding, and that discovery is governed by the Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure. See Iowa 7 Code § 17A.13(1) (2019) (“Discovery procedures applicable to civil actions are available to all parties in contested cases before an agency.”). Although filed as a contempt action over failure to attend a deposition, the dispute here is, at its core, a discovery dispute. See Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.501(1) (listing depositions as a form of discovery).