Tajh Malik Ross v. State of Iowa
[…] It appears trial counsel’s strategy was effective, as the district court noted it is “possible” that Ross’s alleged accidental discharge of the gun led to Roundtree’s death, but ultimately the court concluded, “Considering all of the evidence in this case, I do not find this explanation to be believable”; “the likelihood is so remote as to make the explanation unreasonable.” Ross’s ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim on this basis fails. IV. Consideration of Pro Se Filing Ross argues this court “should consider the matters discussed in [his] pro se brief,” despite Iowa Code section 822.3A(1) (Supp. 2019), which provides: “An applicant seeking relief under section 822.2 who is currently represented by counsel shall not file any pro se document, including an application, brief, reply brief, or motion, in any Iowa court. The court shall not consider, and opposing counsel shall not respond to, such pro se filings.” (Emphasis added.) Section 822.3A became effective on July 1, 2019, prior to the PCR court’s October 2019 order denying Ross’s PCR application, and therefore precludes this court from 13 considering Ross’s pro se supplemental brief. See Hrbek v.