State of Iowa v. Johnny S. Patterson
[…] State v. Heard, 636 N.W.2d 227, 229 (Iowa 2001). A verdict is upheld if substantial record evidence supports it. Id. Evidence is substantial if it would convince a rational fact finder that the defendant is guilty beyond reasonable doubt. Id. The court reviews 3 the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, including legitimate inferences and presumptions that may be reasonably drawn from the record. Id. The court considers all record evidence not just the evidence supporting the verdict. Id. The jury found Patterson guilty of third-degree sexual abuse under Iowa Code section 709.4(1)(a) (2017), which provides in relevant part: 1. A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances: a. The act is done by force or against the will of the other person, whether or not the other person is the person’s spouse or is cohabiting with the person. The Code defines a “sex act” as any sexual contact between two or more persons by any of the following: 1. Penetration of the penis into the vagina or anus. 2. Contact between the mouth and genitalia or by contact between the genitalia of one person and the genitalia or anus of another person. 3.