IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the requisite hostility, noting the board or its predecessors in interest “brought in
and spread gravel, cleared brush, mowed, and trimmed trees—in general
maintaining the property as a developed nature trail,” “placed a sign near where
the right-of-way met the road,” and paid property taxes on the land).
Gannon’s assertion that Iowa Code section 523I.316(7)3 is an absolute bar
is stymied by the same running of the adverse possession clock. This section was
not enacted until 2009, long after the Township obtained title by adverse
possession.
3Section 523I.316 generally requires a governmental subdivision to preserve and
protect cemeteries. Subsection 7 provides, “A cemetery or a pioneer cemetery is
exempt from seizure, appropriation, or acquisition of title under any claim of
adverse possession, unless it is shown that all remains in the cemetery or pioneer
cemetery have been disinterred and removed to another location.” In light of the
governmental subdivision’s duty to protect a cemetery, the court is not at all
convinced this provision applies to a governmental subdivision.
13
Gannon contends issues of fact remain because the Township’s