Poweshiek Township v. Gannon
[…] Gannon’s assertion that Iowa Code section 523I.316(7)3 is an absolute bar is stymied by the same running of the adverse possession clock. This section was not enacted until 2009, long after the Township obtained title by adverse possession. 3Section 523I.316 generally requires a governmental subdivision to preserve and protect cemeteries. Subsection 7 provides, “A cemetery or a pioneer cemetery is exempt from seizure, appropriation, or acquisition of title under any claim of adverse possession, unless it is shown that all remains in the cemetery or pioneer cemetery have been disinterred and removed to another location.” In light of the governmental subdivision’s duty to protect a cemetery, the court is not at all convinced this provision applies to a governmental subdivision. 13 Gannon contends issues of fact remain because the Township’s maintenance and repair was not done under a claim of right “but rather a