IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] same reasons detailed concerning the mother’s sufficiency-of-the-evidence
argument, including the mother’s ongoing mental-health and substance-abuse
issues, inability to parent the child on her own, and failure to acknowledge the
source of L.M.’s injuries. Generally, if the grounds for termination have been
proven, termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests. See In re
L.M.F., 490 N.W.2d 66, 68 (Iowa 1992).
V. Request for Six-Month Extension
Both parents argue the juvenile court should have granted additional time
to work toward reunification. Under section 232.117(5), the court may order an
extension of time under section 232.104(2)(b) as an alternative to terminating
parental rights. A six-month extension may be granted based on a “determination
that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at
3 Sentencing was set for a date following the termination hearing.
4 The mother informed L.M.’s medical providers she was involved in a violent
relationship with the father. The record before of us is void of additional evidence
of domestic abuse by the father toward the mother. The mother was arrested in
late August 2020 for domestic abuse assault impeding airflow, with the alleged
victim being the mother’s sister. The record does not reflect a conviction.
8
the end of the additional six-month period.” Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b). We are
further mindful that a child should not be asked to continuously wait for a stable
biological parent, particularly when the child is of tender age. In re D.W., 791
N.W.2d 703, 707 (Iowa 2010); In re D.S., 806 N.W.2d 458, 474 (Iowa Ct. App.
2011).