IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] spendthrift provisions. Iowa recognizes the enforceability of spendthrift provisions
in trust agreements and the power of a donor to place conditions on the
disbursement of trust funds. See In re Est. of Bucklin, 51 N.W.2d 412, 414 (Iowa
1952) (defining a valid spendthrift trust as one where the beneficiary is entitled to
the income and “his interest shall not be transferable by him and shall not be
subject to the claim of his creditors” (citation omitted)). As to the restraints on the
spendthrift trust beneficiary, Iowa Code section 633A.2302(2) states:
A beneficiary shall not transfer, assign, or encumber an
interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision, and a
creditor or assignee of the beneficiary of a spendthrift trust shall not
reach the interest of the beneficiary or a distribution by the trustee
before its receipt by the beneficiary.
When Michael and A.Y. presented similar issues related to the spendthrift
provisions to the bankruptcy court, it answered some of these questions. First, the
bankruptcy court confirmed Michael could transfer his trust payments through an
9
attorney-in-fact to pay A.Y. Before the bankruptcy appeal panel vacated part of
the decision, the bankruptcy court initially found:
In this case, when the trust distributions were made to the
attorney-in-fact, then transferred to [A.Y.], that property
constructively passed through [Michael’s] hands. By freely executing
a [power of attorney] and appointing an attorney-in-fact, [Michael] did
not “transfer, assign, or encumber [his] interest in a trust in violation
of a valid spendthrift provision.” Therefore, neither [Michael] nor
[A.Y.] violated Iowa Code [section] 633A.2302(2) by signing the
Amendment to Restitution Agreement. Since [A.Y.] did not violate
Iowa Code [section] 633A.2302(2), the Court need not consider if
damages are available. [Michael’s] counterclaim is dismissed.