A.Y. McDonald Industries, Inc. v. Michael B. McDonald
[…] Iowa recognizes the enforceability of spendthrift provisions in trust agreements and the power of a donor to place conditions on the disbursement of trust funds. See In re Est. of Bucklin, 51 N.W.2d 412, 414 (Iowa 1952) (defining a valid spendthrift trust as one where the beneficiary is entitled to the income and “his interest shall not be transferable by him and shall not be subject to the claim of his creditors” (citation omitted)). As to the restraints on the spendthrift trust beneficiary, Iowa Code section 633A.2302(2) states: A beneficiary shall not transfer, assign, or encumber an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision, and a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary of a spendthrift trust shall not reach the interest of the beneficiary or a distribution by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary. When Michael and A.Y. presented similar issues related to the spendthrift provisions to the bankruptcy court, it answered some of these questions. First, the bankruptcy court confirmed Michael could transfer his trust payments through an 9 attorney-in-fact to pay A.Y. Before the bankruptcy appeal panel vacated part of the decision, the bankruptcy court initially found: In this case, when the trust distributions were made to the attorney-in-fact, then transferred to [A.Y.], that property constructively passed through [Michael’s] hands. By freely executing a [power of attorney] and appointing an attorney-in-fact, [Michael] did not “transfer, assign, or encumber [his] interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision.” Therefore, neither [Michael] nor [A.Y.] violated Iowa Code [section] 633A.2302(2) by signing the Amendment to Restitution Agreement. Since [A.Y.] did not violate Iowa Code [section] 633A.2302(2), the Court need not consider if damages are available.