A.Y. McDonald Industries, Inc. v. Michael B. McDonald
[…] Agreeing with A.Y., the district court found Michael could not revoke the LPOA. Yet, in favor of Michael’s argument, we note Iowa’s power-of-attorney statute allows the principal to revoke a power of attorney at any time. See Iowa Code § 633B.110(1)(c).6 Michael asserts he did so and A.Y. cannot force him to continue the transfer of trust benefits. Likewise, use of the word “irrevocable” in the body of the LPOA does not automatically prevent revocation of the instrument. 6 Iowa Code section 633B.110(1) provides: A power of attorney terminates when any of the following occurs: a. The principal dies. b. The principal becomes incapacitated, if the power of attorney is not durable. c. The principal revokes the power of attorney. d. The power of attorney provides that it terminates. e. The purpose of the power of attorney is accomplished. f. The principal revokes the agent’s authority or the agent dies, becomes incapacitated, or resigns, and the power of attorney does not provide for another agent to act under the power of attorney. 11 See MacGregor v. Gardner, 14 Iowa 326, 340-42 (1862).