IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] LPOA to pay A.Y., and the attorney-in-fact could no longer access the trust
distributions. Agreeing with A.Y., the district court found Michael could not revoke
the LPOA.
Yet, in favor of Michael’s argument, we note Iowa’s power-of-attorney
statute allows the principal to revoke a power of attorney at any time. See Iowa
Code § 633B.110(1)(c).6 Michael asserts he did so and A.Y. cannot force him to
continue the transfer of trust benefits. Likewise, use of the word “irrevocable” in
the body of the LPOA does not automatically prevent revocation of the instrument.
6 Iowa Code section 633B.110(1) provides:
A power of attorney terminates when any of the following
occurs:
a. The principal dies.
b. The principal becomes incapacitated, if the power of
attorney is not durable.
c. The principal revokes the power of attorney.
d. The power of attorney provides that it terminates.
e. The purpose of the power of attorney is accomplished.
f. The principal revokes the agent’s authority or the agent dies,
becomes incapacitated, or resigns, and the power of attorney does
not provide for another agent to act under the power of attorney.
11
See MacGregor v. Gardner, 14 Iowa 326, 340-42 (1862). In MacGregor, the Iowa
Supreme Court held a power of attorney or comparable principal-agent relationship
created as part of a contract to benefit a third party, where a third party gives valid