Moore v City of New York |
[…] A judgment was subsequently entered in favor of the defendants dismissing the complaint, and the plaintiff now appeals therefrom. We reverse.
Courts are "obliged to interpret a statute to effectuate the intent of the Legislature, and when the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it should be construed so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words" (People v Finnegan, 85 NY2d 53, 58 [alterations and internal quotation marks omitted]; see Beck Chevrolet Co., Inc. v General Motors LLC, 27 NY3d 379, 390; Riley v County of Broome, 95 NY2d 455, 463).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163(b) provides that "[a] signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning." Under Vehicle and Traffic § 1163(a), Murphy was required to signal his intention to turn right at the subject intersection.