NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] statute is not the power to subpoena explicitly provided in other statutes).
The statutes defendant cites are not part of Chapter 4 of Title 22A which
generally deals only with fees charged by various public officers for their
services. We confine our review to those provisions, many of which were
enacted as part of a comprehensive legislative scheme.5 See DiProspero, 183
N.J. at 492 (reading statutory words "in context with related provisions so as to
give sense to the legislation as a whole"). The language in many sections varies
little from that used in the Statute. See N.J.S.A. 22A:4-6 ("county clerk shall
receive" certain amount for "attending . . . daily sessions" of Superior Court);
N.J.S.A. 22A:4-8 (enumerating fees that sheriffs "shall receive" for various
services); N.J.S.A. 22A:4-10 (listing fees that "[s]heriffs, undersheriffs, deputy
sheriffs, constables, court attendants and other officers authorized by law to
perform" certain services "shall receive"); N.J.S.A. 22A:4-11 (computing
mileage payments that "[s]heriffs, constables and other authorized officers shall
receive"); N.J.S.A. 22A:4-12 (setting fees that clerk of the Superior Court,