NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] mileage payments that "[s]heriffs, constables and other authorized officers shall
receive"); N.J.S.A. 22A:4-12 (setting fees that clerk of the Superior Court,
county clerks and registrars "shall receive" for various services); N.J.S.A.
5
Although its historical antecedents extend back to the nineteenth century, the
Statute was part of a comprehensive revision enacted by the Legislature in 1953.
See L. 1953, c. 22.
A-1612-20
14
22A:4-16 (services performed by judicial officers "shall be paid to, demanded
and received by the clerk of the court"). According to N.J.S.A. 22A:4-17(a),
"[a]ll fees . . . and other perquisites of whatever kind" that certain county
officials "are entitled to charge and receive for any official acts or services they
may render shall be for the sole use of the county." (emphasis added).
As already noted, the Statute includes notaries amongst other public
officers and is part of a larger scheme devised by the Legislature. It is
incomprehensible that the Legislature intended public officers, including