In re E.O. CA2/6
[…] (Id. at p. 846.) “Absent intent on the part of the parents to abandon the child . . . the best interests and welfare criteria are simply not applicable.” (In re Baby Boy S. (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 925, 933.) II. The M.s assert that the family law court abused its discretion by not terminating Father’s parental rights pursuant to section 7825. They point out that Father pleaded nolo contendere to possession of a dirk or dagger, among other charges, when he was arrested in August 2015 for illegal drug possession and sale. The M.s add that drug sales sometimes involve weapons and violence. Section 7825, subdivision (a) permits a proceeding to terminate parental rights where: “(1) the child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony. [¶] (2) The facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child. In making a determination pursuant to this section, the court may consider the parent’s criminal record prior to the felony conviction to the extent that the criminal record demonstrates a pattern of behavior substantially related to the welfare of the child or the parent’s ability to exercise custody and control regarding the child.” “In accordance with this statutory language, and the fact that the involuntary termination of parental rights is an extreme 9 measure implicating core constitutional rights, section 7825’s reach traditionally has been limited to those situations where a parent commits a heinous felony offense,