ELI, et al. v. PROCACCIANTI, et al.
[…] the “aggrieved” party may appeal the judgment); In re Estate of Friedman,
217 Ariz. 548, 551, ¶ 9 (App. 2008) (“An appeal may only be taken by a party
aggrieved by the judgment.”) (emphasis added). Therefore, because
Homeowners were not aggrieved by the judgment in CV2012-051066, and
because Shaffer did not pursue appellate relief, we grant the motion to
dismiss the appeal of CV2012-051066.
III. Attorney’s Fees on Appeal.
¶12 Defendants seek attorney’s fees on appeal under A.R.S. § 12-
341.01 as well as attorney’s fees and sanctions under A.R.S. § 12-349. Under
A.R.S. § 12-349, an award of fees is mandatory and double damages are
discretionary against any party that brings a claim without substantial
justification or that brings a claim for purposes of delay. A.R.S. § 12-
349(A)(1)–(2). For these purposes, “‘without substantial justification’
means that the claim . . . is groundless and is not made in good faith.” A.R.S.
§ 12-349(F).
¶13 After considering Homeowners’ arguments, the superior
court awarded Defendants attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 12-349.
Defendants assert Homeowners continue to misstate evidence, are
motivated by personal animus, have violated the Rules of Evidence, and