SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Kinder, 89 S.W.3d 447, 452 (Mo. banc 2002)).
6
A. Article IV, section 36(c) does not violate article III, section 51’s prohibition
against appropriation by initiative
Article III, section 51 of the Missouri Constitution provides, “The initiative shall
not be used for the appropriation of money other than of new revenues created and provided
for thereby, or for any other purpose prohibited by this constitution.” An “appropriation”
is “[a] legislative body’s . . . act of setting aside a sum of money for a specific purpose.”
Appropriation, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). Article IV, section 23 of the
Missouri Constitution requires that “[e]very appropriation law shall distinctly specify the
amount and purpose of the appropriation without reference to any other law to fix the
amount or purpose.”
By its plain language, article III, section 51 prohibits only initiatives that are used
for “the appropriation of money.” And, the plain language of article IV, section 23 makes
clear an appropriation is the authority to expend and disburse a specific amount of money
for a specified purpose.