A21A0994. PERKINS v. THE STATE.
[…] possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. He appeals, arguing that the trial court
erred in denying his motion to suppress, but we hold that he has not shown error. He
also argues that trial counsel was ineffective, but he has not shown both deficient
performance and prejudice. So we affirm.
1. Motion to suppress.
Perkins argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress
because the state did not demonstrate that the detectives who stopped him had a
reasonable suspicion that he had been involved in criminal activity. We hold that the
state met its burden. OCGA § 17-5-30 (b) (“the burden of proving that the search and
seizure were lawful shall be on the state”).
Because the trial court denied the motion to suppress in a summary order
without explicit findings, “we presume that the trial court implicitly made all the
findings in support of its ruling that the record would allow.” State v. Walden, __ Ga.
__ (858 SE2d 42) (2021).