Nicole Vedrode v. Mutee H Abdole
[…] furnish, which service is so essential that its termination or interruption would
       constitute constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric,
       or gas service.

               (g) Introduction of noise, odor, or other nuisance.

        According to plaintiff’s complaint, her claim that defendant violated MCL 600.2918(1)
and (2) was predicated on defendant’s act of changing the locks and plaintiff’s allegation that
plaintiff did not have legal authority to evict her from the mobile home. However, another
provision of this statute, contained in MCL 600.2918(3)(a),7 provides that “[a]n owner’s actions
do not unlawfully interfere with a possessory interest if . . . [t]he owner acts pursuant to court
order.” As the trial court found, plaintiff was evicted from the property pursuant to an order of
eviction issued by the district court. The order of eviction was admitted into evidence at trial, and
it was predicated on plaintiff’s failure to vacate the property by January 4, 2019 as required by the