Nicole Vedrode v. Mutee H Abdole
[…] MCL 125.2302(h). As plaintiff
notes, the MHCA generally requires that mobile homes in Michigan “be subject to the certificate
of title provisions of [the MHCA]” and that mobile homes “shall not be sold or transferred except
by transfer of the certificate of title for the mobile home pursuant to this act.” MCL 125.2330(1)
and (3).3

        However, the MHCA also includes a process for explicitly making the mobile home part
of the real property such that the mobile home may be conveyed as part of the real property and
the certificate of title provisions in MCL 125.2330 no longer apply. See MCL 125.2330i(5).
Specifically, MCL 125.2330i provides in relevant part as follows:

                  (1) If a mobile home is affixed to real property in which the owner of the
          mobile home has the ownership interest, the owner may deliver all of the following
          to the department:[4]

                 (a) An affidavit of affixture on a form provided by the department that
          contains all of the following:

                  (i) The name and address of the owner.

                (ii) A description of the mobile home that includes the name of the
          manufacturer of the mobile home, the year of manufacture, the model, the


3
    These provisions provide in full as follows:
                 (1) After December 31, 1978, every mobile home located in this state shall
          be subject to the certificate of title provisions of this act, except for any new mobile
          home owned by a manufacturer or licensed mobile home dealer and held for sale.

                                                   * * *

                 (3) After December 31, 1978, a mobile home shall not be sold or transferred
          except by transfer of the certificate of title for the mobile home pursuant to this act.
4
 For purposes of MCL 125.2330i, “department” is defined to mean “the department of state.”
MCL 125.2302(d)(i)(C).


                                                    -6-
manufacturer’s serial number and, if applicable, the number assigned by the
department.