Thomas G. Brenner v. Commissioner of IRS
[…] Id. 4 Brenner complains that section 6211 defines a “deficiency” to include only the amount by which the tax imposed exceeds the amount shown on the tax return; absent a return, no deficiency can exist. Brenner recognizes that Treas. Reg. § 301.6211-1, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6211-1, states expressly that, if no return is filed, section 6211's reference to “‘the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return’ shall be considered zero.” § 301.6211-1(a). Nonetheless Brenner asserts that the regulation only defines deficiency in terms of a filed return because any other definition would impermissibly expand the underlying legislation.