Samuel L. Gambrel v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] affirmed the conviction. On March 22, 2019, Gambrel filed a pro se RCr 11.42

motion alleging multiple instances of ineffective assistance of counsel. On July

17, 2019, the trial court entered an order denying the motion without a hearing.

This appeal followed.

                                     ANALYSIS

             Before the trial court, Gambrel raised multiple issues regarding

ineffective assistance of counsel; however, he only raises one issue on appeal.

Gambrel argues that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request a jury

instruction for criminal facilitation. KRS 506.080 states:

             (1) A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when,
             acting with knowledge that another person is committing
             or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct
             which knowingly provides such person with means or
             opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in
             fact aids such person to commit the crime.

             (2) Criminal facilitation is a:

                   (a) Class D felony when the crime facilitated is a
                   Class A or Class B felony or capital offense;

                   (b) Class A misdemeanor when the crime
                   facilitated is a Class C or Class D felony;

                   (c) Class B misdemeanor when the crime
                   facilitated is a misdemeanor.


                                          -3-
             Gambrel was charged with a class C felony, but facilitation of a

criminal offense in this case would be a class A misdemeanor. The trial court held

that trial counsel chose to argue that Gambrel merely possessed the oxycodone and