State v. Beard
[…] offends our Constitution.” Bielat v. Bielat, 87 Ohio St.3d 350, 353, 721 N.E.2d 28

(2000).

              Determining whether a statute is unconstitutionally retroactive

involves a two-step process. Id. at ¶ 27. A court must first determine whether the

General Assembly “expressly made the statute retroactive.” Hyle v. Porter, 117 Ohio

St.3d 165, 2008-Ohio-542, 882 N.E.2d 899, ¶ 8. Statutes are presumed to apply

prospectively unless the General Assembly expressly indicates that a statute applies

retrospectively. R.C. 1.48 (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation

unless expressly made retrospective.”). If the legislature did not intend the statute
to be applied retroactively, the analysis ends and the statute may not be applied

retroactively. White at ¶ 27, citing R.C. 1.48. If the General Assembly expressly