John Campanelli and Mary Campanelli v. The Coffee Run Condominium Council and The Coffee Run Condominium Council Inc.
[…] Contracts must be construed as a whole, to give effect to the intentions of the parties.”41 And, “where the language of a provision in a condominium's enabling declaration or code of regulations is clear and unambiguous, this court will afford that language its ordinary meaning.”42 The original Code of Regulations, dated September 24, 1973, noted that there were 226 units in the condominium project; Building A accounted for 45 of those 39 25 Del. C. §§ 2205 (“The percentage of undivided interest in the common elements assigned to each unit shall be set forth in the declaration . . . .”), 2216 (stating that common expenses shall be charged to unit owners according to their percentage ownership in the common elements).