IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Kansas crime. In other words, the elements of the out-of-state crime must be identical to,
or narrower than, the elements of the Kansas crime to which it is being referenced." 307
Kan. at 562.
We recognize that the Legislature has since amended K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(3). See
L. 2019, ch. 59, § 13. However, as Hillard's convictions arose before the effective date of
this legislation, it does not control our analysis of this issue.
Discussion
Hillard argues that her March 8, 1993 California conviction for "Willful Child
Cruelty: Poss Injury/Death" under Cal. Penal Code § 273a(1) is broader than the
comparable Kansas crime—K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5601—because it also encompasses
the act of inflicting or permitting mental suffering. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5601(a)
proscribes the act of "knowingly and unreasonably causing or permitting a child under
the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or health may
be endangered." In contrast, Cal. Penal Code § 273a(1) (1992) provided:
"(1) Any person who, under circumstances or conditions likely to produce great bodily
harm or death, willfully causes or permits any child to suffer, or inflicts thereon