Kansas Supreme Court's recent decision in Johnson v. U.S. Food Service, 312 Kan. 597,
[…] common words their ordinary meanings. Ullery v. Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d
1135 (2016). In this regard, our Supreme Court has instructed:
"When a workers compensation statute is plain and unambiguous, this court must
give effect to its express language rather than determine what the law should or should
not be. The court will not speculate on legislative intent and will not read the statute to
add something not readily found in it." Bergstrom v. Spears Manufacturing Co., 289 Kan.
605, 607-08, 214 P.3d 676 (2009).
The controlling statute here is K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(C), which
provides:
"An employee may be eligible to receive permanent partial general disability
compensation in excess of the percentage of functional impairment ('work disability') if:
7
"(i) The percentage of functional impairment determined to be caused solely
by the injury exceeds 7 ½ % to the body as a whole or the overall
functional impairment is equal to or exceeds 10% to the body as a whole
in cases where there is preexisting functional impairment; and
"(ii) the employee sustained a post-injury wage loss, as defined in subsection
(a)(2)(E) of K.S.A. 44-510e, and amendments thereto, of at least 10%
which is directly attributable to the work injury and not to other causes or
factors.
"In such cases, the extent of work disability is determined by averaging together
the percentage of post-injury task loss demonstrated by the employee to be caused by the
injury and the percentage of post-injury wage loss demonstrated by the employee to be
caused by the injury."
Here, the Board affirmed the ALJ's award establishing William's functional
impairment as 25% to the body as a whole resulting from his work-related injuries.
Neither party disputes that Williams meets the first criteria under subsection (i). Instead,
the parties focus on the second criteria: post-injury wage loss of at least 10%.
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(E) defines wage loss as "the difference between
the average weekly wage the employee was earning at the time of the injury and the
average weekly wage the employee is capable of earning after the injury." (Emphasis
added.) The statute provides:
"The capability of a worker to earn post-injury wages shall be established based upon a
consideration of all factors, including, but not limited to, the injured worker's age,