NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Determining a statute's constitutionality is a question of law over which we have
unlimited review. We are to presume statutes are constitutional and resolve all doubts in
favor of a statute's validity. We are also to interpret statutes in a way that makes them
constitutional if there is any reasonable construction that would maintain the Kansas
11
Legislature's intent. In other words, before striking down a statute as unconstitutional, the
violation must be clear. See Solomon v. State, 303 Kan. 512, 523, 364 P.3d 536 (2015).
The current version of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B)—as amended in
2013—provides as follows:
"The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage of functional
impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established by competent
medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American medical association
guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein,
until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, based on
the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of
permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein."
In his brief, Pile argues that "the adoption of the Sixth Edition of the American
Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment (6th ed. 2008)
[should] be deemed unconstitutional as there is no longer an adequate substitute remedy
for injured workers."