United States Court of Appeals
[…] or in privity with a party to the prior adjudication? (4) Did the party
against whom the plea is asserted have a full and fair opportunity to
litigate the issue in the prior adjudication?
Hamilton, 855 N.W.2d at 866 (quoting Estes v. Millea, 464 N.W.2d 616, 618 (S.D.
1990)). Sparks challenges only the second element—whether there was a final
judgment on the merits.
According to Sparks, there was no final judgment on the merits for collateral-
estoppel purposes because the state trial court’s oral suppression ruling did not meet
certain requirements in South Dakota Codified Laws § 15-6-58. Section 15-6-58
provides, “A judgment or an order becomes complete and effective when reduced to
writing, signed by the court or judge, attested by the clerk and filed in the clerk’s
office.”
Sparks’s reliance on § 15-6-58 is misplaced because that statute applies only
to civil actions. S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-1. The state trial court’s suppression
ruling, however, came during a criminal proceeding. Those proceedings are governed
by different rules.