United States Court of Appeals
[…] -6-
of nolo contendere). This “end[ed] the [criminal proceedings] . . . , leaving nothing
further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights
of the parties involved in the proceeding.” In re Est. of Geier, 809 N.W.2d 355, 359
(S.D. 2012) (quoting Scott v. Scott, 136 P.3d 892, 895 (Colo. 2006)); see also Bank
of Hoven v. Rausch, 449 N.W.2d 263, 265 (S.D. 1989) (explaining that there was a
final judgment when “[t]here was nothing left for the trial court to decide”); cf. S.D.
Codified Laws § 15-6-54(a) (defining “[j]udgment” in civil cases as “the final
determination of the rights of the parties in an action or proceeding”).3
When the state trial court entered final judgment against Sparks, its “inherent
power to reconsider and modify [the] order” ended. Moore v. Michelin Tire Co., 603
N.W.2d 513, 525 (S.D. 1999). Thus, it could no longer have “change[d] its ruling.”