Filed 7/23/21; see concurring opinion
[…] except when serving without the power and authority of a
regular, sitting judge. (Judicial Council of Cal., Admin. Off. of
Cts., Rep. on Rules to Implement Recommendations of the Ad
Hoc Committee on Private Judges (1993), p. 7.)
3 The Advisory Committee Commentary to canon 4D(1)
makes clear that this prohibition applies to “persons likely to
appear either before the judge personally or before other judges
on the judge’s court.”
4
Another solution, however, was found. As the court
explains, the Legislature added the following sentence to Penal
Code section 94: “The lawful compensation of a temporary judge
shall be prescribed by Judicial Council rule.” That this
amendment was designed to respond to the concern raised by
Judge Ford is clear from its legislative history: “Compensation
for temporary judges. Penal Code Section 94 (PC 94) can be read
to prohibit judicial officers, including temporary judges, from