Filed 7/23/21; see concurring opinion
[…] the parties except when serving as a referee. Temporary judges
being paid by the court or serving without compensation would
not be affected by the proposed amendment. (Judicial Council of
Cal., Admin. Off. of Cts., Rep. on Rules to Implement
Recommendations of the Ad Hoc Committee on Private Judges,
supra, pp. 6-7.)
The proposed rule prohibiting payment of temporary judges by
the parties was not adopted. To the contrary, in response to the
question raised concerning whether privately compensating
temporary judges violated Penal Code section 94, the Legislature
amended that statute, effective January 1, 1994, to provide, “The
lawful compensation of a temporary judge shall be prescribed by
Judicial Council rule.” (Stats. 1993, ch. 909, § 13, p. 5106.)
Effective July 1, 1995 the Judicial Council added subdivision (g)
to former rule 244, providing, “Temporary judges shall serve
without compensation, unless the parties agree in writing to a
rate of compensation to be paid by the parties, and that rate shall