Filed 7/23/21; see concurring opinion
[…] 3 Although opposing Jolie’s request for a stay, in his return
to the order to show cause Pitt agreed with Jolie’s contention
that, if this court determines that Judge Ouderkirk is
disqualified, that disqualification is retroactive to August 7, 2020,
the date Jolie filed the statement of disqualification, and any
10
On December 9, 2020 we issued an order to show cause why
the relief Jolie requested should not be granted. We denied
Jolie’s request for a stay of proceedings before Judge Ouderkirk. 4
DISCUSSION
1. Governing Law
Article VI, section 21 of the California Constitution
authorizes the superior court to designate a member of the State
Bar of California, selected by the parties to a lawsuit, to serve as
a “temporary judge,” exercising full judicial powers in their case:
“On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order the
cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the
State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination
of the cause.” 5 Upon appointment, a temporary judge “must take
ruling by Judge Ouderkirk in the interim will be void ab initio, as
provided in section 170.4, subdivision (c)(1).
4 After issuance of our order to show cause, Judge Ouderkirk
presided at an extended evidentiary hearing on Pitt’s request for