In re Y.T. CA4/2
[…] The social worker who father spoke to “said that she had no information and would call [him] 4 back. [However, when he] checked back later with the children-services department, [he] was informed that she was not the assigned social worker.” In her declaration of due diligence, the CFS office assistant stated that forms JV- 140 (Notification of Mailing Address), JV-505 (Statement Regarding Parentage), and ICWA-020 (Parental Notification of Indian Status) were mailed to father; however, it appears that the forms were not sent “certified mail return receipt requested.”5 (See § 316.2, subd. (b) [“each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice.”]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.635(g) [requiring the juvenile court clerk to provide alleged parents with a copy of the petition, notice of the next scheduled hearing, and form JV-505].)