Allen v. Scott
[…] Allen was relieved of the burden of producing exactly that evidence.47

       Further, neither party moved to amend that Court Order, and the record of the direct

and cross examinations during the hearing does not suggest the parties were intending to

effect a material change regarding the classification. The source of the down payment

funds was not a triable issue, only the question of whether the down payment was a gift

unto the marriage. The Family Court abused its discretion in classifying the funds as


45
   A-345 (Hearing Transcript). Scott’s alternative argument that 13 Del. C. § 507(a) empowers
the Family Court to “reform” the stipulation is likewise unavailing. Section 507 grants the Family
Court exclusive jurisdiction over “over the construction, reformation, enforcement and rescission
of agreements between. . . former spouses concerning. . . the division and distribution of marital
property.” The Family Court’s jurisdiction is not contested.
46
   Ans. Br. at 5 (“The crux of the issue is that when Allen testified she did not specifically state
that the funds used to purchase the Colorado property were premarital.”); id. at 7 (“The Court