POLLOCK v. TRI-MODAL DISTRIBUTION SERVICES, INC.
[…] Kelso, Tri-Modal’s executive vice-president. We granted review
to address two questions. First, when does the statute of
limitations begin to run in a failure to promote case brought
under the harassment provision of the Fair Employment and
Housing Act (FEHA) (Gov. Code, §§ 12940, subd. (j), 12960)? We
hold that such a FEHA claim accrues, and thus the statute of
limitations begins to run, at the point when an employee knows
or reasonably should know of the employer’s allegedly unlawful
refusal to promote the employee.
Second, does Government Code section 12965,
subdivision (b)’s directive that a prevailing FEHA defendant
“shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the
action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought,
or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so,”
apply to an award of costs on appeal? The answer is yes. The
Court of Appeal in this case erred in awarding costs on appeal
to defendants without first finding that Pollock’s underlying
claim was objectively groundless.
1
POLLOCK v. TRI-MODAL DISTRIBUTION SERVICES, INC.