POLLOCK v. TRI-MODAL DISTRIBUTION SERVICES, INC.
[…] establishing “allowable costs on appeal and the procedure for
claiming those costs.” The Judicial Council promulgated
California Rules of Court, rule 8.278 (Rule 8.278), which says:
“Except as provided in this rule, the party prevailing in the
Court of Appeal in a civil case other than a juvenile case is
entitled to costs on appeal.” (Rule 8.278(a)(1).) The rule further
says: “In the interests of justice, the Court of Appeal may also
award or deny costs as it deems proper.” (Rule 8.278(a)(5).)
Separately, the Legislature spoke directly to the subject of
costs and fees in the FEHA itself. Section 12965, subdivision (b)
(section 12965(b)), which provides a private right of action to
enforce the FEHA, says in relevant part: “In civil actions
brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may
award to the prevailing party . . . reasonable attorney’s fees and
costs, . . . except that . . . a prevailing defendant shall not be
awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was
frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the
plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so.”
The question is whether costs on appeal in a FEHA action
are governed by section 12965(b) or by Rule 8.278(a). The
former requires a finding that the plaintiff’s claim was frivolous
before costs may be awarded to a prevailing defendant; the
latter does not.