POLLOCK v. TRI-MODAL DISTRIBUTION SERVICES, INC.
[…] aggrieved employee knew or should have known of the allegedly
unlawful conduct. In Romano, the plaintiff was told he would
be discharged, but at that point, the employer had not yet
discharged him. Here, Tri-Modal denied Pollock a promotion,
but we do not know when Pollock learned of the denial. Both
cases are consistent with a rule requiring both wrongful conduct
by the employer and actual or constructive notice to the
employee for the limitations period to start.
Finally, our construction of the FEHA statute of
limitations is not at odds with section 12960, former
subdivision (d)(1), which provided that the one-year limitations
period may be extended “[f]or a period of time not to exceed
90 days following the expiration of that year, if a person
allegedly aggrieved by an unlawful practice first obtained
knowledge of the facts of the alleged unlawful practice after the
expiration of one year from the date of their occurrence.” (See
§ 12960, subd. (e)(1) [similar language in current statute].)
Citing this provision, Kelso contends that “the Legislature has
provided a remedy for delayed discovery of unlawful
discriminatory employment acts”; the implication is that