POLLOCK v. TRI-MODAL DISTRIBUTION SERVICES, INC.
[…] Morcos that the statute also applied to appellate courts based on
its purpose and legislative history. (Morcos, supra, 51 Cal.3d at
p. 928.) Section 12965(b), by comparison, makes express
reference to “the court,” without limitation. And construing
section 12965(b) to apply to appellate costs and fees furthers the
statute’s purpose of promoting vigorous enforcement of our civil
rights laws by “ ‘encourag[ing] persons injured by
discrimination to seek judicial relief.’ ” (Williams v. Chino
Valley Independent Fire Dist. (2015) 61 Cal.4th 97, 112
(Williams) [quoting legislative history of § 12965(b)].)
When the Legislature in 2018 amended section 12965(b)
by adding the phrase “a prevailing defendant shall not be
awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was
frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the
plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so” (Assem.
Bill No. 9 (2019–2020 Reg. Sess.); Stats. 2019, ch. 709, § 2,
subd. (b)), it made its intentions clear. The Assembly Judiciary
Committee explained that California courts depart from the “so-
called ‘American Rule’ where each party is responsible for its