Filed 7/26/21 P. v. Wilkins CA6
[…] rights when it sentenced him to four years to be served in custody after having indicated a
three year sentence, split between one year in custody and two years of mandatory
supervision. Wilkins asserts that the trial court never obtained a Cruz waiver from him
and did not secure an express waiver of Wilkins’s statutory rights under section 1192.5.7
Wilkins maintains that, in any event, he did not violate the terms of his plea agreement
because he did not willfully fail to appear at his sentencing, which is an implicit term of
7
In relevant part, section 1192.5 provides, “Where the plea is accepted by the
prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as
otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more
severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other
than as specified in the plea.”
6
any Cruz waiver. Wilkins asserts his failure to appear for his sentencing was not willful
because he was simply late arriving to the courthouse because of “difficult personal
circumstances,” including his use of a cane. Wilkins contends that the trial court violated