State Of Washington, V. Thomas P. Leae
[…] State v. O’Neal, 159 Wn.2d 500, 505, 150 P.3d 1121 (2007). Circumstantial and direct evidence carry equal weight on appeal. State v. Goodman, 150 Wn.2d 774, 781, 83 P.3d 410 (2004). The State charged Leae as an accomplice to felony murder with robbery in the first degree as the predicate offense. A person is guilty of felony murder in the first degree if they attempt to commit the crime of robbery in the first degree, and in the furtherance of the crime, they or another participant causes the death of an uninvolved person. RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c). RCW 9A.08.020(3) states: (a) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: (1) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she: (i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or 3 Leae was convicted of murder in the second degree, theft of a vehicle, and evading a peace officer for the November 30, 2015, car chase and Siufanua’s death in the crash. -6- No. 82531-3-I/7 (ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it. Despite Leae’s argument that he was simply pawning items in the Vancouver area, the State presented overwhelming evidence that Leae was an accomplice to the robbery where Siufanua murdered Brookes. The surveillance tape establishes that Siufanua killed Brookes in the furtherance of the robbery.