State Of Washington, V. Anastasis Mourelatos
[…] Mourelatos also says the court improperly considered the victim’s personal wishes—i.e., her desire that he not receive a DOSA sentence because of her fear of him. He cites no law prohibiting such consideration. And the law permits victims of a crime to provide their opinion at sentencing, and courts to consider such opinions. CONST. art. I, § 35 (granting victims the right “to make a statement at sentencing”); RCW 7.69.030 (same); RCW 9.94A.500 (“[t]he court shall consider . . . any victim impact statement . . . and allow arguments from . . . the victim, the survivor of the victim, or a representative of the victim . . . as to the sentence to be imposed.”); State v. Shoemaker, No. 35483-1-III, slip op. at 10 (Wash. Ct. App.