State Of Washington, V. Anastasis Mourelatos
[…] Instead, upon a determination of eligibility, the sentencing court must address whether a DOSA sentence is appropriate in the particular case. State v. Smith, 142 Wn. App. 122, 129, 173 P.3d 973 (2007). The DOSA sentencing scheme allows a sentencing court to grant eligible offenders a reduced sentence, treatment, and post-release supervision to try to 1 Former RCW 9.94A.660 (2016)—which was in in effect during Mourelatos’s sentencing—provided: (1) An offender is eligible for the special drug offender sentencing alternative if: (a) The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a violent offense or sex offense and the violation does not involve a sentence enhancement under RCW 9.94A.533(3) or (4); (b) The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a felony driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug under RCW 46.61.502(6) or felony physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug under RCW 46.61.504(6); (c) The offender has no current or prior convictions for a sex offense at any time or violent offense within ten years before conviction of the current offense, in this state, another state, or the United States; (d) For a violation of the uniform controlled substances act under chapter 69.50 RCW or a criminal solicitation to commit such a violation under chapter 9A.28 RCW, the offense involved only a small quantity of the particular controlled substance as determined by the judge upon consideration of such factors as the weight, purity, packaging, sale price, and street value of the controlled substance; (e) The offender has not been found by the United States attorney general to be subject to a deportation detainer or order and does not become subject to a deportation order during the period of the sentence; (f) The end of the standard sentence range for the current offense is greater than one year; and (g) The offender has not received a drug offender sentencing alternative more than once in the prior ten years before the current offense.