Keena Bean V. City Of Seattle Et Ano.
[…] It is permissive, and does not require municipalities to conduct rental inspections. Still, Bean argues that by not affirmatively requiring a warrant for nonconsensual rental inspections, the State makes municipal compliance with the state constitution optional. But, the statute does not require municipalities to violate the constitution, nor does it permit them to conduct government searches without warrants. See RCW 59.18.125, .150. Further, RCW 59.18.150(4) provides a detailed warrant requirement bestowing municipalities and courts with the statutory authority they lacked in McCready I. 123 Wn.2d at 280-81. Applications for inspection warrants must be “supported by an affidavit or declaration . . . establishing probable cause that a violation of a state or local law, regulation, or ordinance regarding rental housing exists and endangers the health constitutional inquiry is searches that the law actually authorizes, not those for which it is irrelevant.” City of Los Angeles v. Patel, 576 U.S. 409, 418, 135 S. Ct. 2443, 192 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2015). So, she argues hypothetical applications are irrelevant.