Keena Bean V. City Of Seattle Et Ano.
[…] RCW 59.18.150(4)(b). Absent a justifiable excuse, code enforcement officials are permitted to seek warrants only after first seeking consent from both landlord and tenant. Id. Finally, Bean alleges landlords must provide results of failed inspections to the local municipality. But, the statute requires only that failed inspections be turned over to the municipality if a landlord chooses to utilize the statute’s sampling provisions to obtain certification. RCW 59.18.125(5). As with the amended RRIO, under the statute, landlords “may choose to inspect one hundred percent of the units on the rental property and provide only the certificate of inspection for all units to the local municipality.” RCW 59.18.125(5). We hold that RCW 59.18.125 is not facially unconstitutional. IV. Attorney Fees and Costs Bean requests attorney fees and costs on appeal. In Washington, a prevailing party may recover attorney fees authorized by statute, equitable principles, or agreement between the parties.