Keena Bean V. City Of Seattle Et Ano.
[…] SMC 22.214.050(G)(1). In properties with more than one rental unit, property owners may choose to have a sample of 20 percent of the units inspected. SMC 22.214.050(G)(1). If a sampled unit fails the inspection, RRIO provides a process for additional units to be inspected. SMC 22.214.050(G)(3). Finally, a property owner may also choose to hire a City inspector under SMC 22.214.050(A). Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” These protections are “qualitatively different from, and in some cases broader than, those provided by the Fourth Amendment [of the United States Constitution].” City of Seattle v. McCready, 123 Wn.2d 260, 267, 868 P.2d 134 (1994) (McCready I).