In re Matter of the General Receivership No. 81686-1-I
[…] those advances, even though the sums were extended after the tax lien. 58
Wn.2d at 345–46 (“There was no specific limitation, no mention of the surety
contract, or the painting contract, or anything else which would put a searcher of
the record on notice that the mortgage might cover advances.”).
C. RCW 60.04.226
Commencement says that the trial court erred in determining that
RCW 60.04.226 applies here, because its legislative intent suggests it should
apply only to construction loans. We disagree. The statute applies to any deed
of trust and thus it applies here.
RCW 60.04.226 provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in RCW 60.04.061 or
60.04.221, any mortgage or deed of trust shall be prior to all liens,
mortgages, deeds of trust, and other encumbrances which have not
been recorded prior to the recording of the mortgage or deed of trust
to the extent of all sums secured by the mortgage or deed of trust
regardless of when the same are disbursed or whether the
disbursements are obligatory.
We review de novo the meaning of a statute. Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell &
Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). To interpret a statute, we begin
by analyzing its plain meaning. Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver
USA, 188 Wn.2d 421, 435, 395 P.3d 1031 (2017). To do so,