Sagam Securite Senegal v. United States
[…] The information conveyed by the CO to Torres was not simply a general reference to publicly available laws and labor agreements–each of SAGAM’s citations to these 5 Her intent in sharing information gleaned from SAGAM’s proposal with Torres is not relevant to the instant protest, but the error was egregious. -7- laws and agreements was linked to specific aspects of contract performance and contract costs. 6 The information disclosed to Torres by the CO is encompassed within the definition of “Cost or pricing data” that is prohibited from disclosure under the PIA. 7 41 U.S.C. § 2101(2)(A); see also id. § 3501(a)(1) (“The term ‘cost or pricing data’ means all facts that, as of the date of agreement on the price of a contract . . . , a prudent buyer or seller would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly.”). Because the information passed by the CO to Torres was cost data protected by the PIA, id. § 2101(2)(A), the court need not decide whether this information might also be protected as “proprietary information” under the PIA, id. § 2101(2)(C).