O.S.T. v. Regence BlueShield
[…] 0. S.                                
                 T by and through his parents, G. T and E. S. eta/.
           v. Regence 8/ueshie/d, No. 88940-6

          (2003). However, when the statute is ambiguous orthere are conflicting provisions,

          "we may arrive at the legislature's intent by applying recognized principles of

          statutory construction." !d.

                 We begin with an analysis of the plain language of the NOT mandate. The

          legislature passed the mandate in 1989.       LAWS OF   1989, ch. 345; RCW 48.44.450.

          It provides:

                 (1) Each employer-sponsored group contract for comprehensive
                 health care service[s]             shall include coverage for
                 neurodevelopmental therapies for covered individuals age. six and
                 under.

                    (2) Benefits provided under this section shall cover the services of
                 those authorized to deliver occupational therapy, speech therapy, and
                 physical therapy ....

                    (3) Benefits provided under this section shall be for medically
                 necessary services as determined by the health care service
                 contractor. Benefits shall be payable for services for the maintenance
                 of a covered individual in cases where significant deterioration in the
                 patient's condition would result without the service. Benefits shall be
                 payable to restore and improve function.

          RCW 48.44.450 (emphasis added).

                 The plain language of the mandate suggests legislative intent to expand

          coverage for therapies, but to do so in a limited way.          It mandated expanded