O.S.T. v. Regence BlueShield
[…] services that are provided or reimbursed at a lesser copayment, coinsurance,
                   or other cost sharing than other medical and surgical services are excluded.
                   from this comparison. If the health benefit plan imposes a maximum out-of-
                   pocket limit or stop loss, it shall be a single limit or stop loss for medical,
                   surgical, and mental health services . . . .             ·

          7The legislature expressly excluded certain services from the definition of "mental health
          services." See RCW 48.44.341 (1) ("(a) Substance related disorders; (b) life transition
          problems ... ; (c) skilled nursing facility services, home health care, residential treatment,
          and custodial care; and (d) court ordered treatment unless the health care service
          contractor's medical director or designee determines the treatment to be medically
          necessary").




                                                         7
   0. S.                                          
                T by and through his parents, G. T and E. S. eta/.
          v. Regence B/ueshield, No. 88940-6