O.S.T. v. Regence BlueShield
[…] be at parity for mental health services, which means this coverage be
                     delivered under the same terms and conditions as medical and surgical
                     services.

          /d.
          5Originally, the mental health parity act covered only group health benefit plans for groups
          of more than 50 employees. LAWS OF 2005, ch. 6, § 4. However, in 2007, the legislature
          expanded the scope of the mental health parity act to cover all health benefit plans. LAWS
          OF 2007, ch. 8, § 3.




                                                            6
   0. S.                                        
                T by and through his parents, G. T and E. S. et at.
          v. Regence Blueshield, No. 88940-6

                          (i)   Mental health services[61....

          RCW 48.44.341.         The legislature defined "mental health services" as "medically

          necessary outpatient and inpatient services provided to treat mental disorders

          covered by the diagnostic categories listed in the most current version of the

          diagnostic and statistical manual of disorders .... " RCW 48.44.341 (1 ). 7

                   The language of the mental health parity act evidences legislative intent to

          require health insurers to cover treatment for mental health disorders and to do so