In re Pers. Restraint of Ruiz-Sanabria
[…] the petition (if transfer was accepted), and allowed time to do so, or it should have
          remanded to the trial court with directions to transfer the entire motion file. 6
                           Ruiz-Sanabria contends that the Court of Appeals should have requested a
          response from the State before it dismissed his petition. Under the rules in effect when
          the acting chief judge considered Ruiz-Sanabria' s petition, a response was not
          required if the court could determine without a response that the petition should be
          dismissed under RCW 10.73.090 or RCW 10.73.140. Former RAP 16.9 (2006). In
          turn, RCW 10.73.140 directs the Court of Appeals to determine whether a petition is
          based on frivolous grounds, and "[i]f frivolous, the court of appeals shall dismiss the
          petition . . . without first requiring the state to respond to the petition." 7 But in
              appropriate situations, the chief judge's decision as to whether the issues presented in
              a timely petition are frivolous is best made after considering a response and any reply.