NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] (ER) nurse provided Officer Dexheimer with a "baggie" that she said had come from
Rowley's pocket. The baggie contained residue that Officer Dexheimer believed to
1Rowley's spinal cord was severed in the accident, causing paraplegia, among other
conditions.
2
Dep 't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley (Bart), No. 91357-9
be methamphetamine. Officer Dexheimer also had Rowley's blood drawn and
submitted to the Washington State Toxicology Laboratory (Lab) for testing.
Rowley filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits. The Department
rejected Rowley's claim, finding that it was barred by RCW 51.32.020. The relevant
part of that statute provides:
If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the
worker himself or herself to produce such injury or death, or while the
worker is engaged in the attempt to commit, or the commission of, a
felony, neither the worker nor the widow, widower, child, or dependent
of the worker shall receive any payment under this title.
(Emphasis added.)
As will be discussed in more detail below, this statute contains two bars to
payment of a workers' compensation claim: the deliberate self-injury bar (not at
issue in this case) and the felony payment bar (at issue in this case). In its order
denying benefits, the Department appeared to conflate the two payment bars and
thus paraphrased the statute inaccurately:
CLAIM IS REJECTED BASED [ON] RCW 51.32.020 WHICH
STATES IF INJURY OR DEATH RESULTS TO A WORKER FROM
THE DELIBERATE INTENTION OF THE WORKER HIMSELF ...
WHILE THE WORKER IS ENGAGED IN THE ATTEMPT TO
COMMIT, OR THE COMMISSION OF, A FELONY .... SHALL
NOT RECEIVE ANY PAYMENT UNDER THIS TITLE.
Clerk's Papers (CP) at 275 (alterations in original).
3
Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley (Bart), No. 91357-9
Rowley filed a request for reconsideration, which the Department denied. He
then filed a notice of appeal with the Board. The Board granted Rowley a hearing
before IAJ Kathleen Stockman.