NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] Dep't of Labor & Indus., 138 Wn.2d 1, 5-6, 977 P.2d 570
(1999)). As always, we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Cockle
v. Dep 't of Labor & Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 807, 16 P .3d 583 (200 1).
ANALYSIS
Three questions of law are presented in this case.
The first is which party bears the burden of proof on the felony payment bar,
RCW 51.32.020. On this question of first impression, the IIA is silent. For the
reasons given in the analysis below, we hold that the Department bears this burden.
The second question presented implicates the burden of production under
RCW 51.52.050(2)(a), which provides:
Whenever the department has taken any action or made any
decision relating to any phase of the administration of this title the
16
Dep 't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley (Bart), No. 91357-9
worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person aggrieved thereby may
request reconsideration of the department, or may appeal to the board.
In an appeal before the board, the appellant shall have the burden of
proceeding with the evidence to establish a prima facie case for the
relief sought in such appeal.
The Department interprets this statute to mean that an aggrieved party must
ma1