NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] 4.2(a)(4) as a fundamental and urgent issue of broad public importance. We
granted review.
ANALYSIS
Barclay Court argues that Bilanko's challenge to Amendment No. 1 is
time barred under RCW 64.34.264(2). We agree. Under a plain reading of
the statute, a challenge to an allegedly invalid amendment cannot be brought
more than one year after the amendment is recorded. Unlike in Club Envy,
equity does not demand the time limit for this challenge be tolled.
Whether a claim is time barred is a legal question we review de novo.
Goodman v. Goodman, 128 Wn.2d 366, 373, 907 P.2d 290 (1995). RCW
64.34.264(2) provides that "[n]o action to challenge the validity of an
amendment adopted by the association pursuant to this section may be
brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded." Section 25.1
5
Bilanko v. Barclay Court Owners Ass 'n, No. 91247-5
of the Declaration contains nearly identical language as the WCA barring
challenges more than one year after the recording of an amendment.
The plain language ofRCW 64.34.264(2) bars challenges to the