NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] statement. /d. at 2. Under RAP 10.8, a party should identify the issue for which the additional
authority is offered but the statement "should not contain argument." We agree with the
respondent that the petitioners' commentary on the quoted passages crosses the line
between permissible identification and impermissible argument. We grant the respondent's
motion to strike this language from petitioners' statement, but we decline to reject the
statement in full.
33
Whatcom County, Hirst (Eric) v. W Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., No. 91475-3
"evidence of adequate water supply." As authorized by RCW 90.54.020(3), Ecology's
Nooksack Rule established instream flows as "necessary to provide for preservation
of wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic and other environmental values" at WAC 173-501-
030(1) to (3); these regulations expressly provide that only Whatcom Creek is closed
to permit-exempt uses. See WAC 173-501-040(1), -070(2). However, the Nooksack
Rule does not provide that water is legally available for permit-exempt uses in all other