Whatcom County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd.
[…] 58.17.110(2). 6 In order to comply with the GMA, counties must receive sufficient

              evidence of an adequate water supply from applicants for building permits or

              subdivisions before the county may authorize development. RCW 19.27.097(1)

              provides in relevant part:

                       Each applicant for a building permit of a building necessitating potable
                       water shall provide evidence of an adequate water supply for the
                       intended use of the building.

              In addition, RCW 58.17.110(2} provides:

                       A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the
                       city, town, or county legislative body makes written findings that: (a)
                       Appropriate provisions are made for ... potable water supplies ....

              Through these statutes, the GMA requires counties to assure that water is both

              factually and legally available. Kittitas County, 172 Wn.2d at 179-80.