NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] stating the ability to provide water."). Furthermore, the statute uses the term
"adequate" to describe the water supply; it does not use "available." Id. This is
important, as "[w ]e presume the legislature intends a different meaning when it uses
different terms." Foster v. Dep't of Ecology, 184 Wn.2d 465, 473, 362 P.3d 959
-3-
Whatcom County, Hirst (Eric), et al. v. W Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 91475-3
(Stephens, J. Dissenting)
(20 15). In the water code, where the legislature intends an investigation of both
factual and legal availability of water, it uses the term "available." See RCW
90.03.290(1) (providing that under the water code's appropriation procedure, it is
the duty of the Department of Ecology to "determine what water, if any, is available
for appropriation" (emphasis added)), .290(3) ("if [the department] shall find that
there is water available for appropriation for a beneficial use, and the appropriation
thereof as proposed in the application will not impair existing rights or be
detrimental to the public welfare, it shall issue a permit . . . . But where there is no
unappropriated water in the proposed source of supply, or where the proposed use
conflicts with existing rights," the department shall reject the application (emphasis
added)). In GMA regulations, the term "adequate" refers to actual water supply, not
legal availability. See WAC 365-196-210(3) (Department of Commerce GMA
regulations defining "adequate public facilities" as "facilities which have the