NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] following features: ... [a]dequate provisions for existing and projected housing
needs of all economic segments ofthe community.").
The majority's attempt to tie the GMA's broad policy objectives and planning
goals to this statute overlooks the fact that RCW 19.27.097 applies to both GMA
-4-
Whatcom County, Hirst (Eric), et al. v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 91475-3
(Stephens, J. Dissenting)
and non-GMA counties. The statute speaks directly to an individual applicant's
burdens, not to the required elements of a county's comprehensive plan. See RCW
19.27.097(1) ("Each applicant for a building permit of a building necessitating
potable water shall provide evidence of an adequate water supply for the intended
use of the building." (emphasis added)). Although under this statute non-GMA
counties can require building permit applicants to provide evidence of an adequate
water supply, this is not mandated. In non-GMA counties, applicants may or may
not have to show evidence of potable water. RCW 19.27.097(2) ("Within counties
not required or not choosing to plan pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040, the county and
the state may mutually determine those areas in the county in which the requirements
of subsection (1) ofthis section shall not apply.").
The majority's holding, which requires applicants for a building permit in a
GMA county to prove the legal availability of water, will lead to inconsistent
protection for senior water rights holders across the state. See 1992 Op. Att'y Gen.