NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] The legislature recognized the need for
comprehensive planning to effectively manage water resources:
To ensure that available water supplies are managed to best meet both
instream and offstream needs, a comprehensive planning process is
essential. . . . Through a comprehensive planning process that
includes the state, Indian tribes, local governments, and interested
parties, it is possible to make better use of available water supplies and
achieve better management of water resources. Through compre-
hensive planning, conflicts among water users and interests can be
reduced or resolved.
RCW 90.54.010(l)(b).
-7-
Whatcom County, Hirst (Eric), eta!. v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 91475-3
(Stephens, J. Dissenting)
The legislature also recognized that water does not respect human-made
boundaries. It found that "[c]omprehensive water resource planning is best
accomplished through a regional planning process sensitive to the umque
characteristics and issues of each region." RCW 90.54.010(1)(c). The legislature
entrusted the Department of Ecology with the task of developing and implementing
the "comprehensive state water resources program." RCW 90.54.040(1). It also
instructed local governments, including counties, to "whenever possible, carry out