NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] 19
Whatcom County, Hirst (Eric) v. W Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., No. 91475-3
building permits or authorizing subdivisions. See RCW 19.27.097(1 ); RCW
58.17.110(2). 6 In order to comply with the GMA, counties must receive sufficient
evidence of an adequate water supply from applicants for building permits or
subdivisions before the county may authorize development. RCW 19.27.097(1)
provides in relevant part:
Each applicant for a building permit of a building necessitating potable
water shall provide evidence of an adequate water supply for the
intended use of the building.
In addition, RCW 58.17.110(2} provides:
A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the
city, town, or county legislative body makes written findings that: (a)
Appropriate provisions are made for ... potable water supplies ....
Through these statutes, the GMA requires counties to assure that water is both
factually and legally available. Kittitas County, 172 Wn.2d at 179-80.
The dissent focuses solely on the text of RCW 19.27.097 and concludes that