NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] Under
the rule I propose, counties could integrate the Department of Ecology's rules into their
codes and rely on its closure of a basin to permit-exempt withdrawals to deny a building
permit. Although the majority does not address this scenario, its holding suggests that
-9-
Whatcom County, Hirst (Eric), et al. v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 91475-3
(Stephens, J. Dissenting)
Finally, the majority's interpretation is contradicted by the Department of
Commerce's GMA development regulations and a formal attorney general opinion.
The Department of Commerce regulations incorporate RCW 19.27.097's
requirement that applicants for building permits provide evidence "of an adequate
water supply for the intended use of the building." WAC 365-196-825(1 ). The
regulations also state that cities and counties should consult 1992 Attorney General
Opinion No. 17 (AG Opinion), which interprets RCW 19.27.097's requirements "for
assistance in determining what substantive standards should be applied." WAC 365-
196-825(2).