Whatcom County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd.
[…] between permissible identification and impermissible argument. We grant the respondent's
              motion to strike this language from petitioners' statement, but we decline to reject the
              statement in full.

                                                            33
                                                   
              Whatcom County, Hirst (Eric) v. W Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., No. 91475-3


              "evidence of adequate water supply." As authorized by RCW 90.54.020(3), Ecology's

              Nooksack Rule established instream flows as "necessary to provide for preservation

              of wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic and other environmental values" at WAC 173-501-

              030(1) to (3); these regulations expressly provide that only Whatcom Creek is closed

              to permit-exempt uses. See WAC 173-501-040(1), -070(2). However, the Nooksack