Wilcox v. Basehore
[…] doctrine does not apply and (2) the trial court erred in granting ELR's motion for

       judgment as a matter of law. In support of his challenge to the borrowed servant

       doctrine's application, Wilcox also argued for the first time on appeal that the doctrine

       was superseded by ELR's indemnification agreement with WCH.



       10  In a claim against one's own employer, Washington workers' compensation system
        provides the sole remedy, with the exception of intentional injury by the employer. RCW
        51.04.010 (noting that "[t]he common law system governing the remedy of workers against
        employers for injuries received in employment is inconsistent with modern industrial
        conditions" and "proves to be economically unwise and unfair"). The statute provides "sure
        and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is
        hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy,